Home Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Attention: open in a new window. Print

Po Leung Kuk On-Line Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Po Leung Kuk (hereafter mentioned as "The Kuk") is committed to safeguard web users' personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer and access. Personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the charity functions and other activities of the Kuk. All reasonably practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. No personal data shall be disclosed to other organizations or individuals without prior consent of the web users. Only authorized staff of the Kuk, who are well trained in proper handling of personal information, are permitted to access such information.

This policy only covers the Kuk's official web site http://www.poleungkuk.org.hk and is not applicable to those web sites of the Kuk's affiliated schools and service centers.

Collection and Use

When you visit our web site, our service provider will only record your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information will be collected. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. We use this information to analyze the viewing habits of our visitors to help improve our site to make it more useful.

Registration / Online Donation

The registration/online donation process uses a SSL(SECURESOCKETSLAYER) protocol link provided by the Kuk's Internet Service Provider. When you register or donate, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will only be collected by the bank/Visa/Master companies via their payment gateway for the purpose of processing the donation payment. PLK will not be disclosed any of the credit card information.Other personal information such as donor's name, address, phone number, e-mail address will be securely encrypted by SSL while transferring to PLK system. They will only be used for the purposes of issuing and sending of receipts, and mailing of the Kuk's promotional materials.

Disclosure of Information

The Kuk shall not sell, rent or exchange our donors' personal information to other organizations or individuals.

Access / Correction of Information

If you want to make access to, or to change, or to remove your personal information from our databases, please write to our Head of Information Technology. The address is as follows:

Head of Information Technology
Po Leung Kuk
66 Leighton Road,
Causeway Bay,
Hong Kong

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Kuk may edit this policy from time to time and will notify you of such amendments on our pages.